Toll Free Numbers in India

This can really be a nice collection.
Baby
Airlines

Indian Airlines - 1800 180 1407
Jet Airways - 1800 22 5522
SpiceJet - 1800 180 3333
Air India -- 1800 22 7722
KingFisher - 1800 180 0101
************ ********* *

Banks

ABN AMRO - 1800 11 2224
Canara Bank - 1800 44 6000
Citibank - 1800 44 2265
Corporatin Bank - 1800 443 555
Development Credit Bank - 1800 22 5769
HDFC Bank - 1800 227 227
ICICI Bank - 1800 333 499
ICICI Bank NRI - 1800 22 4848
IDBI Bank - 1800 11 6999
Indian Bank - 1800 425 1400
ING Vysya - 1800 44 9900
Kotak Mahindra Bank - 1800 22 6022
Lord Krishna Bank - 1800 11 2300
Punjab National Bank - 1800 122 222
State Bank of India - 1800 44 1955
Syndicate Bank - 1800 44 6655
************ ********* *

Automobiles

Mahindra Scorpio - 1800 22 6006
Maruti - 1800 111 515
Tata Motors - 1800 22 5552
Windshield Experts - 1800 11 3636
************ ********* *

Computers/IT

Adrenalin - 1800 444 445
AMD - 1800 425 6664
Apple Computers - 1800 444 683
Canon - 1800 333 366
Cisco Systems - 1800 221 777
Compaq - HP - 1800 444 999
Data One Broadband - 1800 424 1800
Dell - 1800 444 026
Epson - 1800 44 0011
ESys - 3970 0011
Genesis Tally Academy - 1800 444 888
HCL - 1800 180 8080
IBM - 1800 443 333
Lexmark - 1800 22 4477
Marshal's Point - 1800 33 4488
Microsoft - 1800 111 100
Microsoft Virus Update - 1901 333 334
Seagate - 1800 180 1104
Symantec - 1800 44 5533
TVS Electronics - 1800 444 566
WeP Peripherals - 1800 44 6446
Wipro - 1800 333 312
Xerox - 1800 180 1225
Zenith - 1800 222 004
************ ********* *

Railways

Indian Railway General Enquiry 131
Indian Railway Central Enquiry 131
Indian Railway Reservation 131
Indian Railway Railway Reservation Enquiry 1345,1335,1330
Indian Railway Centralised Railway Enquiry 1330/1/2/3/4/ 5/6/7/8/9
************ ********* *

Couriers/Packers & Movers

ABT Courier - 1800 44 8585
AFL Wizz - 1800 22 9696
Agarwal Packers & Movers - 1800 11 4321
Associated Packers P Ltd - 1800 21 4560
DHL - 1800 111 345
FedEx - 1800 22 6161
Goel Packers & Movers - 1800 11 3456
UPS - 1800 22 7171
************ ********* *

Home Appliances

Aiwa/Sony - 1800 11 1188
Anchor Switches - 1800 22 7979
Blue Star - 1800 22 2200
Bose Audio - 1800 11 2673
Bru Coffee Vending Machines - 1800 44 7171
Daikin Air Conditioners - 1800 444 222
DishTV - 1800 12 3474
Faber Chimneys - 1800 21 4595
Godrej - 1800 22 5511
Grundfos Pumps - 1800 33 4555
LG - 1901 180 9999
Philips - 1800 22 4422
Samsung - 1800 113 444
Sanyo - 1800 11 0101
Voltas - 1800 33 4546
WorldSpace Satellite Radio - 1800 44 5432
************ ********* *

Investments/ Finance

CAMS - 1800 44 2267
Chola Mutual Fund - 1800 22 2300
Easy IPO's - 3030 5757
Fidelity Investments - 1800 180 8000
Franklin Templeton Fund - 1800 425 4255
J M Morgan Stanley - 1800 22 0004
Kotak Mutual Fund - 1800 222 626
LIC Housing Finance - 1800 44 0005
SBI Mutual Fund - 1800 22 3040
Sharekhan - 1800 22 7500
Tata Mutual Fund - 1800 22 0101
************ ********* *

Travel

Club Mahindra Holidays - 1800 33 4539
Cox & Kings - 1800 22 1235
God TV Tours - 1800 442 777
Kerala Tourism - 1800 444 747
Kumarakom Lake Resort - 1800 44 5030
Raj Travels & Tours - 1800 22 9900
Sita Tours - 1800 111 911
SOTC Tours - 1800 22 3344
************ ********* *

Healthcare

Best on Health - 1800 11 8899
Dr Batras - 1800 11 6767
GlaxoSmithKline - 1800 22 8797
Johnson & Johnson - 1800 22 8111
Kaya Skin Clinic - 1800 22 5292
LifeCell - 1800 44 5323
Manmar Technologies - 1800 33 4420
Pfizer - 1800 442 442
Roche Accu-Chek - 1800 11 45 46
Rudraksha - 1800 21 4708
Varilux Lenses - 1800 44 8383
VLCC - 1800 33 1262
************ ********* *

Insurance

AMP Sanmar - 1800 44 2200
Aviva - 1800 33 2244
Bajaj Allianz - 1800 22 5858
Chola MS General Insurance - 1800 44 5544
HDFC Standard Life - 1800 227 227
LIC - 1800 33 4433
Max New York Life - 1800 33 5577
Royal Sundaram - 1800 33 8899
SBI Life Insurance - 1800 22 9090
************ ********* *

Hotel Reservations

GRT Grand - 1800 44 5500
InterContinental Hotels Group - 1800 111 000
Marriott - 1800 22 0044
Sarovar Park Plaza - 1800 111 222
Taj Holidays - 1800 111 825
************ ********* *

Teleshopping

Asian Sky Shop - 1800 22 1800
Jaipan Teleshoppe - 1800 11 5225
Tele Brands - 1800 11 8000
VMI Teleshopping - 1800 447 777
WWS Teleshopping - 1800 220 777
************ ********* *

Others

Domino's Pizza - 1800 111 123
************ ********* *

Cell Phones

BenQ - 1800 22 08 08
Bird CellPhones - 1800 11 7700
Motorola MotoAssist - 1800 11 1211
Nokia - 3030 3838
Sony Ericsson - 3901 1111
************ ********* *

Hair Care - Henna

Now a days, use of lot of shampoo and exposure to dust and chemical's, we get white hair at very early age. Here is simple and very useful tip for it.

1. Get the henna leaf.
2. Heat the cocunut oil.
3. After 5 minutes(based on quanity of oil), add the henna leafs to oil.
4. Leave for another 5 minutes.
5. Let it get cool.
6. Keep it in container.

Apply this oil daily to hair. It makes the hair black. White hair also turned to black for continuous apply.

Chennai - Helplines

Helpline Number
AIDS Control Organisation 1097
Ambulance 1066 / 102
Change Number 1952
Child Helpline 1098
Commercial Enquiry 28476666
Directory Enquiry 197
Electricity Fuse off call Mgmt 1912
Eye Bank 1919
Fire 101
Gas Helpline 1716
Phonogram 185
Police 100
Railway Enquiry 1361/131
Telephone local Assistant 199
Traffic 103
Travel Info 1913
Trunk Enquiry 183 / 187
Women Helpline 1091

Organic Foods

Now-a-days organic foods are famous in Europe and America. The vegtables, dal's, rice, wheat, fruits which cultivated without using modern synthetic pesticides and chemical fertilizers and foods without artifical food additives, chemical ripening are called Organic Foods.

Where do we get organic foods in Chennai:

Jewellery Care

Taking care of jewellery is easy and need only little time and care. Here is some basic points to take care of your precious jewells.

1. Wear jewells after make-ups.
2. After use, wipe it with soft cloth.
3. Remove jewells while washing, griding.
4. Keep individual jewells in soft fabric-lined boxes or wrap with soft cloth.

Cleaning Procedure.

Activities / Games for 2 to 4 Year Children's

In this page, i am just listing out the simple activities / games for kids. Parents can arrange these activites without much efforts and makes the children enjoy.

Activity : Throw Ball to the Bucket

Things needed

* Small buket or paper or plastic container
* 4 to 5 balls

1. Keep small container in 3 to 4 feet distance from child.
2. Show how to play. You stand near to child and throw the ball to container.
3. Ask child to try to throw the ball to container.

Activity : Filling the Bottle

Children's always enjoy playing with water. This activity makes them happy.

Things needed:

* Bottle with small lid
* Small Glass
* Small bucket with water

1. Show them how to fill bottle using glass.
2. Ask them use glass to take water from bucket and fill it in the bottle.

Activity : Pick up channa from Rice

Things needed:

* Wide bowl
* Rice
* Black Channa

1. Take Wide bowl, mix the Rice and black channa in the bowl.
2. Ask your children pickup the channa from rice.

Chennai Call Taxi Numbers


Call Taxi Name Number
AMBAL 28213385/ 28202573/ 28212030
BHARATHI 28144259
CHENNAI CALL TAXI 25384455
CHIDAMBARAM CALL TAXI 22242169/ 22247754
CITY CALL TAXI 22432121
EASY CALL TAXI 26209595
EX ARMY CALL TAXI 23723158
FAST TRACK 24732020 / 28889999
FRIENDLY CALL TAXI 27121314
IDEAL CALL TAXI 22411818
JEHOVAH CITY CALL TAXI 28220101
MADRAS CALL TAXI 23719993
MARUTHI 22310055/ 22327744
METRO CALL TAXI 28214848/ 28227373/ 26566989
MUTHU PRIYA 28511299/ 28258535
OM SAKTHI 22334141
PALLAVA CALL TAXI 22412624
QUICK CALL TAXI 26611888/ 26611771
RAVI & BROTHERS 22332395
RAVI & BROTHERS 22333623
SREEDEVI CALL TAXI 24362799/ 24341297/ 24348775
SRI ANNAI 22314422/ 22316768
SRI KALKI CALL TAXI 24315222/ 24315444/ 24315555
SRI KAMATCHI CALL TAXI 22212373
SRI MURUGAN CALL TAXI 26486222
SRUTHI 24970044
SUBAM CALL TAXI 22434104
U CALL TAXI 22201555
UMA CALL TAXI 24732685
ZIG ZAG COOL TAXI 24749966

Pages